Can I Leave a Mental Health Facility if I Entered Voluntarily?
[…] Sometimes, a single bad moment can lead to long battles with the court system and extended stays in a mental health facility. If you or a loved one is in a mental health facility, you must know your rights and when you can leave that facility.
At Simmrin Law Group, we’ve helped people fight criminal charges that they’ve been given due to their mental health struggles. For clarity, support, and legal protection, call an experienced Los Angeles mental health lawyer.
Can I Leave a Mental Health Facility if I Entered Voluntarily?
Under California WIC 6000, as an adult, if voluntarily admit yourself to a mental hospital, you can you leave “at any time by giving notice of his desire to leave to any member of the hospital staff and completing normal hospitalization departure procedures.” If you are under a conservatorship, your conservator will give that notice.
For minors who are in the facility voluntarily, a parent, guardian, conservator, or other custodial figure can provide notice on the minor’s behalf.