How Is Bribery Defined in California?
[…] That’s serious, and could mean prison time, fines, and having a felony on your record. It doesn’t necessarily have to be that way, though.
A bribery attorney in Alhambra from Simmrin Law Group can help your defense and get your penalties reduced or your charge dropped. The only way to find out for sure what a criminal defense lawyer in Alhambra can do for you is to get a free initial consultation.
How Is Bribery Defined in California?
California files its bribery charges under multiple different Penal Codes (PCs). However, PC § 7 generally defines a bribe as:
“anything of value or advantage, present or prospective, or any promise or undertaking to give any, asked, given, or accepted, with a corrupt intent to influence, unlawfully, the person to whom it is given, in his or her action, vote, or opinion, in any public or official capacity.”
Bribery, then, is the offer or acceptance of a bribe. The definition of bribery might seem needlessly complicated, though, so it may help to break down some of the important elements. To count as bribery, the following factors must be present: